Get Unlimited Access – for Free

See all the latest scores & stats from your favorite teams! Simply sign in or create your free MaxPreps account to unlock this page - it only takes a minute to join.

The Washington (Phoenix, AZ) varsity basketball team lost Tuesday's home conference game against Independence (Glendale, AZ) by a score of 53-43.

Game Details: Washington High School

Q1Q2Q3Q4Final
Independence----53
Washington----43
Final score provided by S. AIA.
  • Recap
  • Box Score
  • Awards
  • Matchup

Game Stats

Independence

Shooting

#Athlete NameMinPtsFGMFGAFG%AFG%
Team Totals5320533843
1Ive Niyomukiza (Sr)2152020
3James Davis (So)146115559
5Diego Martinez (Jr)10383850
10Jose Contreras (Sr)2161717
13Anthony Colonna (So)103142129
20Rafael Sierra (Jr)1255100100
22F. Valenzuela (So)00100
23J. Mcclanahan (So)3133350
Independence

#Athlete NameMinPts3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%2FGM2FGA2FG%
Team Totals536252471644142850
1Ive Niyomukiza (Sr)20200201333
3James Davis (So)14133312505863
5Diego Martinez (Jr)102450221001425
10Jose Contreras (Sr)20400001250
13Anthony Colonna (So)10292224501520
20Rafael Sierra (Jr)12000263355100
22F. Valenzuela (So)0000000010
23J. Mcclanahan (So)31333000000
Independence

Totals

#Athlete NameMinPtsORebDRebRebAstStlBlkTOPF
Team Totals53112435111472217
1Ive Niyomukiza (Sr)201144074
3James Davis (So)14471124353
5Diego Martinez (Jr)1024601022
10Jose Contreras (Sr)202201023
13Anthony Colonna (So)1010143011
20Rafael Sierra (Jr)12391211332
22F. Valenzuela (So)011200111
23J. Mcclanahan (So)300000011
Independence

Misc Totals

#Athlete NameAst:TOStl:TOStl:PFBlk:PFChrDeflTF
Team Totals0.500.640.820.411140
1Ive Niyomukiza (Sr)0.570.571.000.00040
3James Davis (So)0.400.801.331.00010
5Diego Martinez (Jr)0.000.500.500.00010
10Jose Contreras (Sr)0.000.500.330.00030
13Anthony Colonna (So)4.003.003.000.00020
20Rafael Sierra (Jr)0.330.330.501.50130
22F. Valenzuela (So)0.000.000.001.00000
Washington has not entered stats for this game.

Game Story

Arizona High School Basketball - Washington topped by Independence

January 16, 2024: Phoenix, AZ 85021

The Independence Patriots basketball team scored 53 points and restricted the host Washington Rams to 43 in the Patriots league victory on Tuesday.

The Patriots now sport a 5-10 record. They put it on the line next when they host Buckeye for a 5A Central Valley contest on Thursday, January 18. Independence will battle a Hawks team coming off a 67-55 league win over Copper Canyon (Glendale, AZ). The Hawks record now stands at 9-9.

The Rams (3-13) will now prepare for their contest against Sierra Linda (Phoenix, AZ). The Bulldogs come into the non-league contest with a 1-14 record. In their last contest, Sierra Linda prevailed over Metro Tech (Phoenix, AZ), 72-42, in a league contest.

Players of the Game

Independence (23-24)

Congratulations to #20 Rafael Sierra for being selected the Independence Basketball Player of the Game.

Washington (23-24)

Washington has not selected any Players of the Game.

Scoretracker Providers

Jennifer SmileyRams All-Star Reporter

Rankings & Records

Independence (23-24)

AZDiv.
20034
OverallSectionHomeAwayNeutralWin %Section %PFPA
11-128-47-34-50-4.478.6671,2301,431

Washington (23-24)

AZDiv.
26742
OverallSectionHomeAwayNeutralWin %Section %PFPA
8-164-84-73-71-2.333.3331,2591,373

Team Scoring Averages

Q1Q2Q3Q4Final
Independence
8.112.311.411.353.5
Washington
13.215.012.313.052.5

Independence Videos

Independence doesn't have any videos.

Washington Videos

Head-to-Head

  • Independence won on 1/16/2024
    1/16 @ 7pQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Independence----53
    Washington----43

    The Independence (Glendale, AZ) varsity basketball team won Tuesday's away conference game against Washington (Phoenix, AZ) by a score of 53-43.

  • Independence won on 2/2/2024
    2/2 @ 7pQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Washington----45
    Independence----56

    The Washington (Phoenix, AZ) varsity basketball team lost Friday's away conference game against Independence (Glendale, AZ) by a score of 56-45.

Team Stat Comparison

IndependenceWashington
53.2Points Per Game-
25.0Rebounds Per Game-
9.3Assists Per Game-
10.0Steals Per Game-
2.3Blocks Per Game-

Team Leaders

IndependenceWashingtonNational Avg.
#1 Ive Niyomukiza13.7Points Per Game
-
4.9
#3 James Davis6.7Rebounds Per Game
-
2.6
#1 Ive Niyomukiza3.4Assists Per Game
-
1.0
#1 Ive Niyomukiza2.5Steals Per Game
-
0.8
#3 James Davis0.6Blocks Per Game
-
0.3

Record Breakdown

Independence (23-24)

Washington (23-24)

11-12
Overall
8-16
8-4
League
4-8
3-4
Non-League
2-4
2-0
Head to Head
0-2
8-6
Common Opponent
6-9
7-3
Home
4-7
4-5
Away
3-7
0-4
Neutral
1-2
0-0
Playoff
0-0
11-12
In-State
8-16
0-0
Out-of-State
0-0